Is molar intrusion more stable than anterior extrusion

117 Rating(s).


Posted on By m a In Orthodontics

Is this case better suited to be treated by posterior intrusion or anterior extrusion. The dental open bite of 5 mm has both a skeletal component and a dental component. How would you treat this case??

Is there any evidence from the literature than any of the above ttts is more stable than the other?

Thanks


Add to Favorites
Add a comment to the discussion on Is molar intrusion more stable than anterior extrusion


Upload photos
1.  Photo Title:

2.  Photo Title:

Would you like to follow this post?
Case has been added to your favorites.
Case has been removed from your favorites.
Thank you for your input. Your comment has been posted.
Edit Comment
1.  Photo Title:
Current Image:   Delete Image
2.  Photo Title:
Current Image:   Delete Image
Comment has been updated.

2 Comments

Posterior intrusion is more predictable. This is because the anterior is usually manifested by airway issues, which may be tough to resolve. Sometimes, the best answer is to do 70% posterior intrusion and 30% anterior extrusion. But only this 30% if the airway will be addressed. Retention with a vertical component (Horizontal attachments on lingual of upper laterals is an example) is 100% necessary thereafter regardless approach.


Reply

This case displays a SKELETAL OPEN BITE and a TONGUE Thrust in my opinion. A surgical correction with maxillary posterior impaction/advancement and rotation as well as Tongue control is required. High relapse potential here. Can not be treated with traditional orthodontics alone without significant relapse. Good luck,t tough case. Dr. Salama


Reply


Versah
Nobel Biocare